SERVING HUMANITY THROUGH CONSCIOUS HAIR CARE

What's In It?

If you stop reading this now, just remember one thing... Better ingredients make better products.

High quality 100% botanical ingredients are what we use at AfroVeda... not as "feature" ingredients, but as the CORE ingredients in ALL our natural haircare products. 

Aloe Vera
Aloe Vera has healing soothing, anti-bacterial and moisturizing properties. It is used to relieve burning, itching, minor cuts, and first and second degree burns. Recent studies indicate that Aloe Vera has the ability to accelerate cell growth in the skin.

amla.jpg

Amla Fruit
Coats and nourishes the hair and scalp. A homemade amla powder mask can also add texture and volume to hair.

 

Angelica Extract
Used as an astringent, tonic and anti-inflammatory.

 

Avocado Oil
Moisturizes, nourishes, and softens. Unrefined Avocado oil, which is dark green in color, contains vitamins A, B 1, B2, D, Pantothenic acid, Vitamin E and lecithin. It is excellent for dry and wrinkled skin.

  Bitter Orange Extract
A natural anti-microbial with broad-spectrum activity, developed for the food industry. Biodegradable. Non-toxic.
 

Burdock Extract
Astringent, softens, soothes, purifies. Burdock root has been used as a remedy against skin cancer in Chile, China, India, Canada and Russia.

Herbalists praise it as an excellent remedy for acne and eczema. Burdock is said to smooth skin and promote hair growth.

  Buriti Seed Oil
 

Calendula Extract
The unique extraction of Calendula flowers we use is 200 times stronger than the softening ability of vegetable oil.

 

Carrot Extract
Carrot seed has regenerating and toning effects. It is excellent for mature and congested skin, coupe rose skin and eczema.

 

Chamomile Extract
This is anti-microbial, calming, and soothing.

  Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil
Anti-microbial, it is a mild astringent which soothes and cools
  Citric Acid
A natural pH adjuster derived from citrus fruits.
  Cocoa Butter
Pressed from the delicious smelling cocoa bean, cocoa butter is a rich emollient for dry skin. It softens and protects, particularly where skin is thin (eyes, lips and throat).
 

Coconut Oil
Its properties are energizing, stimulating, anti-free radical, tones, restructures.

Coconut oil is a semi-solid saturated fat cold-pressed from the flesh of coconuts . It is a wonderful lubricant and moisturizer.

 

D-Panthenol
Panthenol is manufactured from a component found in honey, d-pantolactone and is the precursor to pantothenic acid (vitamin B5). It improves the moisture-retention capacity of the skin and stimulates skin regeneration. Dry skin stays supple and elastic for longer.

It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-itching effect, makes hair easier to comb, reduces hair splitting, improves the condition of damaged hair, thickens the hair and provides sheen.

 

Frankincense Essential Oil
The pure essential oil obtained from the resin of Frankincense bark is regenerative and astringent. It is excellent for aging skin and the treatment of wrinkles. It tones the skin and promotes new cell generation.

 

Gotu Kola Extract
Anti-wrinkle, anti-aging, and healing, the Gotu Kola herb is one of the reported "elixirs of life.

Gotu Kola is said to be useful for stressed skin, to heal wounds, dermatitis, and inflammations and is a valued skin tonic.

 

Grapefruit Extract
Grapefruit Extract is a potent antibacterial and anti fungal treatment. It can also be used as an internal medication to relieve Candida infections.

 

 

Hibiscus Flower

Assists with healthy hair growth while gently clarifying build up, strengthens hair at the root, prevents premature graying, and repairs damaged hair. Hibiscus also contains mucilage, which serves as an excellent detangler.

 

Horsetail Extract
Refreshes, stimulates, tones, firms, and is an anti-free radical. It is an effective remedy for psoriasis, dandruff, eczema and similar skin conditions. It has also been praised for its ability to reduce swelling of the eyelids and heal wounds. This herb is very rich in natural conditioning silica/minerals, sulfur and amino acids which nourish and strengthen hair follicles. Horsetail improves elasticity, reduces hair loss, prevents split ends while restoring vitality and luster to the hair.

  Jojoba Oil
Nourishes, moisturizes, and is an anti-free radical. Jojoba oil is a yellow liquid wax pressed from the bean of the desert Jojoba plant.

It contains a waxy substance, similar to skin sebum, which gives a silky smooth feel. Jojoba has excellent moisturising and protective effects; it penetrates deeply. It is useful for acne, eczema, inflamed skin and psoriasis.

It is reportedly beneficial in preventing hair loss.

Jojoba oil, (pronounced ho-ho-ba) comes form the seeds of a shrub that grows in the harsh desert areas of southern California and Mexico. Spanish missionaries observed the Indians cooking with the oil, massaging their hair and bodies with it and feeding their livestock the seeds.

Jojoba oil is extremely rich in unsaponifiables. (Substance that cannot be decomposed into an acid, alcohol or salt or converted into soap by an alkali.) Research shows that unsaponifiables applied to the skin soften various forms of scleroderma (sclero - hardening or thickening, derma - skin.) Most oils have 2-3%. Jojoba has 50% unsaponifiables!

Jojoba oil, which is technically a liquid wax, is exquisitely smooth, spreads evenly onto the skin, and leaves a velvety, non-greasy feeling. It is very similar in composition to the skin's sebum.

It lubricates, softens and provides an acid mantle for the skin as well as leaving a coating that protects from microbial attack.

It also serves as an humectant, meaning it attracts and holds in moisture from the air.
 

Lavender Essential Oil
Soothes, relaxes, and regenerates. The pure essential oil from the freshly cut tops of Lavender flowers is useful for all skin since it regulates sebum production. It fosters the regeneration of new skin cells and soothes inflamed skin.

 

Lecithin, Non-GMO
A natural plant phospholipid from non-GMO soybean oil. The uses of phospholipids in cosmetic products are many - they are superior skin restorative agents, moisturisers and have the remarkable ability to penetrate the epidermis (top layer of the skin) and carry substances to the cellular level.

 

Lemon Essential Oil
The pure essential oil expressed from the peel of ripe lemons is astringent, antibacterial, antiseptic and cleansing. When applied to oily skin is can help reduce sebum production.

Lemon oil can cause increased skin sensitivity to ultraviolet light if left on the skin. Only citrus oils are used in the cleansers because they are washed off the skin.

 

Lime Essential Oil
The pure essential oil expressed from the peel of ripe limes is cleansing and antiseptic.

Lime oil can cause increased skin sensitivity to ultraviolet light if left on the skin. Only citrus oils are used the cleansers because they are washed off the skin.

  Marshmallow Root Extract
Softens, revitalizes, emollient, hydrates. Marshmallow leaf (or Althea) has been used since ancient times as an anti-inflammatory and to soothe and heal the skin. Its name is derived from Greek, meaning healing. It is said to control oily skin and soothe allergic skin reactions. Detangles and softens the hair. It is high in plant protein which promotes healthy hair growth and shine while also soothing dry scalp.Marshmallow root provides an abundance of mucilage, which helps to nourish and detangle thick natural hair.
 

Moringa Flower
Moringa seed oil from Northern India is derived from seeds which flourish on the Moringa oleifera tree. Moringa oil has a potent antioxidant considered to be the factor behind its remarkable stability.

It also has nourishing and emollient properties giving it benefits for use in skin and hair care products.

The moringa tree is referred to as the "miracle tree" because of its wide array of uses. All parts of the tree are used for their pharmacological and nutritional properties. The healing properties of moringa oil were documented by ancient cultures.

Moringa oil possesses exceptional oxidative stability which may explain why the egyptians placed vases of moringa oil in their tombs. It is high in behenic acid and similar in composition to olive oil.

 

Myrrh Essential Oil
This pure essential oil obtained from the resin from Myrrh tree has excellent anti-aging and anti-wrinkle properties. It is astringent (tones the skin) and promotes new cell generation.

 

 

Nettle Extract
Stinging Nettle leaf is said to increase microcirculation of the skin. It stimulates metabolism and is used in the treatment of dark circles around the eyes. It is anti-allergenic, anti-inflammatory, astringent, and strengthening.

 

Olive Extract
The idea of looking for new actives in the olive tree comes from the observation that the olive tree is not only one of the world’s most ancient plants, but it is also very unlikely to be attacked by diseases: long living, to the point of being considered immortal by ancient people, it is protected by substances contained in many parts of the plant, but mostly in the leaves.

Clinical studies have demonstrated the excellent anti-oxidative action of olive leaf extract on skin cells of human volunteers.

Olive leaf extract eliminates the formation of free-radicals, which have the dangerous ability to alter DNA (causing cellular damage). Olive leaf extract is therefore able to strongly reduce the action of UV rays on the skin, which is the main cause of skin aging and wrinkles.

Repairs, tones, firms, and is an anti-oxidant. Olive extract comes from the olive leaf. It protects both your skin and the polyunsaturated oils in the products from free radical damage. It reduces skin damage caused by pollution and UV radiation, therefore protecting the skin from photo aging. It also improves skin hydration and elasticity.

 

Orange, Sweet Essential Oil
The pure essential oil expressed from the peel of ripe oranges is astringent, antibacterial, antiseptic, toning and cleansing.

Orange oil can cause increased skin sensitivity to ultraviolet light if left on the skin. Only citrus oils are used in the cleansers, because they are washed off the skin.

  Patchouli, Brown Essential Oil
Tones revitalises. The pure essential oil of Patchouli leaves is used to treat dry, mature or wrinkled skin, to rejuvenate, invigorate and restore.
  Peppermint Essential Oil
Steam distilled from the fresh leaves of the herb, Peppermint essential oil is antiseptic, anti- ulcer, antiviral and anti-inflammatory.
 

Rose Essential Oil
It takes about 30 roses to get one drop of the deep, rich sweetly floral oil. Steam distilled from the fresh rose blooms it is excellent for dry skin, wrinkles and mature complexions. Properties of rose oil are uplifting, aphrodisiac, astringent and regenerative.

 

Rosehip Seed Oil
Regenerates, moisturizes, heals. The bright orange, unrefined Rosehip Seed oil is used to reduce scarring and facial lines, soften scars and slow premature aging. It is high in vitamin F (essential fatty acids).

 

Rosemary Extract

Rosemary Extract is a potent natural antioxidant, which protects the oils from rancidity. Extracted from the fresh leaves of the Rosemary herb its properties are antibacterial, soothing and wound healing. Stimulates and improves circulation to the scalp thus encouraging hair growth. Due to its antibacterial quality, it gently cleanses hair, increases shine, fights premature graying, relieves irritated dry and flaky scalp. (If pregnant, please do not use.)

 

Safflower Oil
Softens, moisturizes. Safflower oil is expressed from safflower seeds. It has one of the highest linoleic acid contents of all known oils. Safflower oil has superior skin compatibility and increases the moisture content of the skin (skin hydra-tion is proportional to the level of linoleic acid in the skin).

 

Sage Extract
Extracted from the fresh leaves of the shrub. Its properties are antibacterial, soothing, deodorant and strengthening. Traditionally used in mouthwashes to soothes and heals mouth ulcers.

 

Sandalwood Essential Oil
Strengthening, healing, moisturising, and soothing this pure essential oil from Sandalwood is said to strengthen the connective tissue and dermis and help water retention in the skin. It is excellent hydrating oil for dry skin. It is healing and anti-bacterial, making it useful for acne and itching in general.

 

Shea Butter
This plant butter comes from the nuts of the large Karite tree in West Africa.

Clinical observations suggest that Shea Butter increases local blood circulation in the skin, improving the elimination of waste products.

Other studies suggest that Shea Butter helps to improve the elasticity of the skin, making it a valuable addition to products for all skin types.

Shea Butter has anti-microbial and moisturising properties and provides light protection against the UV rays of the sun.

 

Spearmint Essential Oil
Steam distilled from the fresh flowering tops of the plant. Spearmint oil is antibacterial, relieves mental strain and has a cheering effect.

  Tea Tree Essential Oil
The pure essential oil from the leaves of the Tea Tree is a potent antiseptic is anti-bacterial and is excellent for the treatment of acne because it tightens the skin, regulates, and repairs.
 

Thyme Extract
Extracted from the leaves and flowering tops of the shrub, Thyme is anti-microbial, an astringent and an expectorant. Traditionally it has been used as a gargle for sore throats and for soothing coughs.

 

Vanilla Extract
Extracted from the cured vanilla pods, Vanilla is warming, soothing and an aphrodisiac. It also tastes and smells delicious.

 

Witch Hazel Extract
Witch Hazel leaf extract soothes inflamed skin. It is astringent, an anti-inflammatory, draining, an anti-free radical, and protective.

 

Xanthan Gum
Food grade thickener and lubricant created from natural polysaccharides.

 

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil
The pure essential oil from the exotic "flower of flowers" normalises sebum production and as it revitalizes, soothes and balances it is useful for dry, oily or combination skin.

  Yucca Extract
The Yucca Schidigera plant is native only to the southwestern deserts of North America.

Traditionally used by the Native American Indians for washing, shampooing, and various different medicinal applications it revitalizes, calms, is an anti free radical and natural cleansing agent.

The natural saponins in the juice are responsible for its superior soap forming quality which eliminate the need for chemical detergents. Biochemical research has shown that natural saponins, like those found in Yucca, repair the damage to cell membranes of the skin and scalp that result in a loss of nutrients.

Cell membranes are damaged by temperature fluctuations, pH changes, strong soaps, detergents, and high concentration of acidic or alkaline substances. These are the things you expose your hair and scalp to on a regular basis if you wash, blow-dry, style, colour or perm your hair.

As well as repairing the damage done by day-to-day treatment of our hair, Yucca is a potent anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-irritant, anti-bacterial and anti-fungal. It's amazing stuff!